Insights Data Protection & Privacy

Cybersecurity 2024 - Part 3

According to Article 12(1) of the DP Law, controllers are obliged to take all necessary technical and organisational measures to provide an appropriate level of security for the purposes of: preventing unlawful processing of personal data; preventing unlawful access to personal data; and ensuring the protection of personal data.

YAZICIOGLU LEGAL
20.05.2024

Standart Sözleşme ve Bağlayıcı Şirket Kuralları Hakkında Doküman Taslaklarına İlişkin Bilgi Notu

Kişisel Verileri Koruma Kurumu tarafından Standart Sözleşme ve Bağlayıcı Şirket Kurallarına İlişkin Taslak Dokümanlar 17.05.2024 tarihinde yayımlanmış olup 27.05.2024 tarihine kadar görüş sunulabileceği duyurulmuştur.

DL Attorneys at Law
17.05.2024

Cybersecurity 2024 - Part 2

E-communications service providers must take measures for network and information security set forth in this By-Law, such as establishing an information security management system and a reporting and feedback mechanism to ensure that information security breach incidents and security vulnerabilities are reported without any delay.

YAZICIOGLU LEGAL
16.05.2024

The New Draft Regulation On Cross-Border Data Transfers

On 9 May 2024, the New Regulation Draft on the Procedures and Principles Regarding the Cross-Border Transfer of Personal Data ("Draft Regulation") has been published by the Turkish Data Protection Authority's (“DPA”). Now interested parties may submit opinions on the Draft Regulation.

Unsal Law
16.05.2024

Cybersecurity 2024 - Part 1

According to the International Telecommunication Union’s Global Cybersecurity Index, published in 2020, Türkiye is ranked 11th in the world on commitment to cybersecurity.

YAZICIOGLU LEGAL
15.05.2024

Kişisel Verilerin Yurt Dışına Aktarılmasına İlişkin Usul ve Esaslar Hakkında Yönetmelik Taslağı Hakkında Bilgi Notu

Kişisel Verileri Koruma Kurumu tarafından Kişisel Verilerin Yurt Dışına Aktarılmasına İlişkin Usul ve Esaslar Hakkında Yönetmelik Taslağı, Gerekçesi ve Kamuoyu Görüş Formu 09.05.2024 tarihinde yayımlanmış olup 20.05.2024 tarihine kadar görüş sunulabileceği duyurulmuştur.

DL Attorneys at Law
10.05.2024

Is the Advertisement Board Opening a New Front in the Protection of Personal Data?

The monthly bulletins of the Advertisement Board decisions, which are regularly published on the website of the Ministry of Trade, include some intriguing decisions in the March bulletin - especially for those offering goods/services through an online membership system.

YAZICIOGLU LEGAL
08.05.2024

Data Protection & Privacy 2024 - Part 3

The following activities are among those excluded from DP Law coverage: · processing of personal data by judicial authorities or execution authorities regarding the investigation, prosecution, judicial or execution proceedings; and · processing of personal data by public institutions and organisations duly authorised and assigned by law regarding maintaining national defence, national security, public security, public order or economic security within the scope of preventative, protective and intelligence activities.

YAZICIOGLU LEGAL
06.05.2024

Data Protection & Privacy 2024 - Part 2

Unlike the GDPR, the DP Law is silent on territorial scope. As a general rule regarding the territoriality principle, the DP Law applies to controllers and processors established in Türkiye.

YAZICIOGLU LEGAL
05.05.2024

Data Protection & Privacy 2024 - Part 1

The right to protection of personal data is regulated under the Constitution of the Turkish Republic as an individual right, since its amendment in 2010.

YAZICIOGLU LEGAL
05.05.2024

Kişisel Verilerin Korunmasında Reklam Kurulu Tarafından Yeni Bir Cephe mi Açılıyor?

Ticaret Bakanlığı’nın internet sitesinde her ay düzenli olarak yayınlanan Reklam Kurulu kararlarının yer aldığı bültenlerden Mart ayı bülteninde -özellikle de internet üzerinden üyelik sistemi ile mal/hizmet sunumu gerçekleştirenler için- oldukça ilgi çekici kararlar yer alıyor.

YAZICIOGLU LEGAL
04.05.2024

Kişisel Verileri Koruma Hukuku Güncel Gelişmeler Nisan 2024

Veri sorumlusu Yamaha Motor Europe N.V., Müşteri İlişkileri Yönetim sistemindeki hatalı yapılandırmanın bağımsız bir siber güvenlik araştırmacısı tarafından bildirilmesi üzerine gerçekleşen ihlali Kişisel Verileri Koruma Kurulu’na bildirmiştir.

DL Attorneys at Law
04.05.2024

Veri Koruması İçin Yöntemler: Anonimleştirme ve Psödönimleştirme Hakkında Bir İnceleme

Günümüz dijital dönüşüm çağında veri koruması, hem bireyler hem şirketler için önemli bir endişe olmuştur. Verilerin internet ağı üzerinde dolaşımda olması sebebiyle mahremiyet ve güvenliğin sağlanması önem kazanmıştır.

DL Attorneys at Law
26.04.2024

Safeguarding Data: A Review of Anonymization and Pseudonymization

In the era of digital transformation, data privacy has become a paramount concern for individuals and organizations. As data flows seamlessly across the network of the internet to sustain the privacy of the data, especially personal data, has become crucial.

DL Attorneys at Law
26.04.2024

ÇSY Kapsamında Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Hukukunun Önemi

ÇSY kriterleri; bir şirketin sürdürülebilirlik açısından vizyon, misyon ile davranış biçimi gösteren bir dizi standart olarak tanımlanmaktadır. Kişisel verilerin korunması ve veri güvenliğinin sağlanması şirketlerin ÇSY kapsamında atmaları gereken adımlardan biri olup işbu yazımızda detaylı olarak incelenecektir.

DL Attorneys at Law
08.04.2024

The Importance of Personal Data Protection Law Within the Scope of ESG

ESG criterias are defined as a set of standards that show the vision, mission and behavior of a company in terms of sustainability. We are going to review that why protecting personal data and ensuring data security is one of the steps that companies should take within the scope of ESG.

DL Attorneys at Law
08.04.2024

Kişisel Verileri Koruma Hukuku Güncel Gelişmeler - Mart 2024

Veri sorumlusu OYAK Savunma ve Güvenlik Sistemleri A.Ş., sistemlerine fidye yazılım saldırısı gerçekleştiğinin 05.03.2024 tarihinde tespit edildiğini; ihlalden etkilenen ilgili kişi sayısının henüz tespit edilemediğini, ihlalden; çalışanlar, kullanıcılar, aboneler/üyeler, müşteriler, potansiyel müşteriler, ortaklar, paydaşlar, grup şirketler, yüklenici, alt yüklenici ve tedarikçi ilgili kişi gruplarının etkilendiğini Kişisel Verileri Koruma Kurulu’na bildirmiştir.

DL Attorneys at Law
08.04.2024

The New Turkish Data Protection Law and Cross-Border Data Transfers

On 12 March 2024, the amendments to the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 has been published in the Official Gazette.

Unsal Law
04.04.2024

Saying Goodbye to Consent in Data Transfers: What is Next?

This morning, the highly anticipated amendments in the Law on Protection of Personal Data w. no. 6698 (“DPL”) has been published in the Official Gazette. These changes mentioned below will enter into force in June 1, 2024. You may find our article about the changes here:

Özdağıstanli Ekici Attorney Partnership
13.03.2024

Kişisel Verileri Koruma Hukuku Güncel Gelişmeler - Şubat 2024

Veri sorumlusu Karel İletişim Hizmetleri Anonim Şirketi, 03.02.2024 tarihinde fidye yazılım saldırısı gerçekleşmesiyle; aboneler/üyeler, müşteriler ve potansiyel müşterilere ilişkin kimlik (ad- soyad, T.C. kimlik numarası) ve iletişim (adres, telefon numarası, e-posta adresi) kişisel verilerinin ele geçirildiğini Kişisel Verileri Koruma Kurulu’na (“Kurul”) bildirilmiştir.

DL Attorneys at Law
06.03.2024
Load More
Ready to stay ahead of the curve?
Share your interest anonymously and let us guide you through the informative articles on the hottest legal topics.
|
Successful Your message has been sent